This Privacy Policy outlines how we collect, use, disclose, and safeguard your personal information when you visit our e-commerce website. By accessing or using our website, you consent to the terms outlined in this policy.

1. Information We Collect

We collect various types of personal information to provide and improve our services. This may include:

Contact Information: such as your name, email address, postal address, and telephone number.

Payment Information: including credit card details or other payment methods.
Other Information: voluntarily provided by you or collected automatically, such as demographic information, preferences, and browsing behavior.
We collect this information through different channels, including:

Registration Forms: when you create an account or sign up for our services.
Contact Forms: when you reach out to us with inquiries or feedback.
Analytics Tools: to analyze website traffic and user interactions.
Cookies and Tracking Technologies: to enhance your browsing experience and provide personalized content.
Additionally, we may utilize third-party services and tools that collect data on our behalf.

2. Purposes of Data Collection

We use the collected information for various purposes, including but not limited to:

Processing Orders: to fulfill your purchases and deliver products or services.
Improving User Experience: by personalizing your interactions with our website and tailoring content to your preferences.
Sending Newsletters and Promotional Materials: to keep you informed about our latest products, promotions, and updates.
Customizing Offers: based on your browsing history, purchase behavior, and preferences.
Contacting Users Responsibly: to respond to inquiries, provide customer support, and address any concerns.

3. Data Storage and Security

Your personal information is stored on our secure servers and/or company devices. We have implemented industry-standard security measures to safeguard your data against unauthorized access, disclosure, alteration, or destruction.

4. Data Sharing and Disclosure

We may share your personal information with third parties in the following circumstances:

Legal Compliance: to comply with applicable laws, regulations, legal processes, or governmental requests.
Business Transfers: in connection with a merger, acquisition, reorganization, or sale of assets.
Service Providers: to facilitate services on our behalf, such as payment processing, shipping, or marketing activities.

5. User Rights

Under the Protection of Personal Information Act (POPIA) of South Africa, you have certain rights regarding your personal information. These rights may include:

Right to Access: to request access to the personal information we hold about you.
Right to Correction: to request correction of any inaccuracies in your personal information.
Right to Erasure: to request deletion of your personal information under certain circumstances.
Right to Object: to object to the processing of your personal information for specific purposes.
For inquiries or requests regarding your privacy rights, please contact us at info@creatav.co.za.

6. Cookies and Tracking

We use cookies and similar tracking technologies to enhance your browsing experience and analyze website usage. These technologies may include:

Essential Cookies: necessary for the functioning of our website and core functionalities.
Analytical Cookies: used to gather information about website traffic and user behavior.
Advertising Cookies: utilized for targeted advertising purposes and to display personalized content.
You can manage your cookie preferences through your browser settings or opt-out of certain tracking technologies. However, please note that disabling cookies may impact the functionality of our website.

7. Contact Information

If you have any questions, concerns, or requests regarding our Privacy Policy or data practices, please contact us at:

creatav.co.za
Email: info@creatav.co.za

Changes to This Privacy Policy

We reserve the right to update or modify this Privacy Policy at any time without prior notice. Any changes will be effective immediately upon posting on this page.